FORMBY CHESS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019-20
FORMBY CHESS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019-2020
FINAL KNOCKOUT ROUNDS
by February 25th: by March 31st : by Apr 28th :
QUARTER FINALS SEMI FINALS FINAL CLUB CHAMPION
First named has WHITE Toss for colours Toss for colours
JOHN GRADY A1 1
JOHN
ALLAN WORTHINGTON B2 0
PAUL JORDAN C1 1
PAUL
MIKE BARRETT D2 0
GARETH HASLINGER D1 1
GARETH
MIKE BAROOAH C2 0
MIKE HASLINGER B1 1
MIKE
PHIL FISHER A2 0
CHALLENGERS FINAL KNOCKOUT ROUNDS
by February 25th : by March 31st : by Apr 28th :
QUARTER FINALS SEMI FINALS FINAL TOP
First named has WHITE Toss for colours Toss for colours CHALLENGER
DAVE MCKEE A3 1
DAVE McK
DAVE WHITBY B4 0
EDDIE PATTEN C3 1
EDDIE
PETER PAINE A4 0
ANDRE EAGLE D3 .5 1
ANDRE
ROB HASEMAN C4 .5 0
ROB OWENS B3
BOB GREAVES A4
FORMBY CHESS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019-20
Make up for group sections to be completed Sept 2019 to Dec 2019
GROUP A
1 Phil Fisher 3v5 2v2 3v4 2v3 10
2 John Grady 2v1 3v5 3v4 3v3 11
3 Dave McKee 3v4 1v5 2v1 1v2 7
4 Bob Greaves 3v5 1v1 1v3 1v2 6
5 Peter Paine 1v1 1v4 1v2 3v3 6
GROUP B
1 Mike Haslinger 3v2 3v4 3v3 9
2 Rob Owens 1v1 3v4
3 Allan Worthington 3v4 1v1
4 Dave Whitby 1v3 1v1 1v2 3
5
GROUP C
1 Mike Barooah 3v4 3v3 1 v 2 7
2 Paul Jordan 3v4 2v3 3v1 8
3 Eddie Patten 2v4 1v1 2v2 5
4 Rob Haseman 1v1 2v3 1v2 4
5 John Nelson withdrawn
GROUP D
1 Gareth Haslinger 3v2 3v4 6
2 Mike Barrett 3v4 1v1 4
3 Duncan McNab withdrawn
4 Andre Eagle 1v2 1v1 2
5
groups with 4 players:
Round 1 1v4 2v3 First number in each round has WHITE
Round 2 4v3 1v2 Time as for Merseyside league games
Round 3 2v4 3v1 I.E. ALL MOVES IN 90 MINUTES. No increments.
groups with 5 players IGNORE GAMES v NUMBER 6
Round 1 1v6 2v5 3v4
Round 2 6v4 5v3 1v2
Round 3 2v6 3v1 4v5
Round 4 6v5 1v4 2v3
Round 5 3v6 4v2 5v1
Any late entrants or withdrawals should contact Mike Haslinger
no later than September 18th.
There are almost four months for each player to complete 3 games in each group.
e.g. round 1 September/October, rnd 2 November, rnd 3 December. Possible play offs December.
but the games may be played in any sequence to suit the players concerned.
The final stages of the tournament will be arranged for all players.
The top 2 in each group will qualify for the Championship,
All others will play in the Challengers.
There will be an advantage in finishing as high in your group as possible.
3 points for a win, 2 for a draw, 1 for a loss.
Games not completed by December end will be assigned a result
by Mike Haslinger, probably 0-0, and a weighting advantage will be given
to those players who complete more of their games.
I hope not to need to invoke this rule, so please play all your games in time!!
Please record results in the following format e.g. if player 1 beats player 2,
player 1 records against his name 3v2
player 2 records against his name 1v1
etc